Corydoras leucomelas





Basic Info

Scientific Name: Corydoras leucomelas
Common Name: false spotted corydoras
Type: Fresh water fish
Family: Callichthyidae
Origin: colombia, peru
Max length: 4 cm
Temperature: 22 - 26 C
pH: 6.5 - 7
gH: 8 - 12
Water flow: Medium flowing water
Preferred tank level: Bottom

Description

Peaceful schooling fish that can be kept together with other small fishes such as small characins and dwarfcichlids. The aquarium should be planted densely on the sides and background because they need hiding places. A part of the bottom of the aquarium should be free and should be sandy because they like to search after food in it and their tender barbels are easily damaged. They are omnivorous. You should give them a great variety of live, frozen and dry food. About breeding in the aquarium nothing is known yet.

Source: http://aquavisie.retry.org/Database/Aquariumfish/Aquariumfish.html

QR-Code

Scan to get this info
Printed from http://www.fishtanklab.com - Fish Tank Lab: Your aquarium in your pocket