Zebrasoma flavescens





Basic Info

Scientific Name: Zebrasoma flavescens (Acanthurus flavescens)
Common Name: yellow tang
Type: Salt water fish
Family: Acanthuridae
Origin: Oceano Pacifico
Max length: 20 cm
Tank minimum length: 100 cm
Tank minimum volume: 200 lit
Temperature: 24 - 28 C
pH: 8 - 8
kH: 9 - 14
Density: 1021 - 1024
Water flow: Medium flowing water
Preferred tank level: Middle

Description

Fish from the bright livery, very active and peaceful. Although in aquarium it hardly reaches the maximum size that comes in nature, and it is a slower swimmer when compared to surgeon fish of different kinds, it needs to stay in a fairly large tank with plenty of hiding places and space for swimming. It Does not disturb other fish, or harm corals. Because of its strong territoriality and aggression toward animals of the same species, a pair of these fish can be kept together only in large tanks (over 400 liters) with plenty of hiding places. It mainly is an algae eater and can be easily fed with algae, special plant-based food, Nori seaweed, Bloodworm, mysis shrimp and frozen krill. The reproduction is probably not yet been obtained in aquarium.

Information contributed by: Gruppo Acquariofilo Fiorentino (http://www.gafonline.it)

QR-Code

Scan to get this info
Printed from http://www.fishtanklab.com - Fish Tank Lab: Your aquarium in your pocket