Helostoma temminckii info

Basic Info

Scientific Name: Helostoma temminckii
Common name: kissing gourami
Type: Fresh water fish
Family: Anabantidae
Origin zone: Asia
Origin: thailand, java
Max length: 15 cm
Temperature: 22 - 28 C
pH: 7 - 7.5
gH: 8 - 12
Water flow: Low flowing water
Preferred tank level: All

Description

Peaceful fish, only males are aggressive to each other and fight. They do that by "kissing" each other. The weakest one must yield. The aquarium should be set up with stones, driftwood, javamoss and javafern. All other plants are eaten. They dig in the substrate. This fish is omnivorous, but he prefers vegetable food. Breeding is easy. The eggs are laid and fertilized on the surface under a leaf, for instance lettuce. The lettuce is food for bacteria and later infusoria that later are eaten greedy by the young fishes.

Source: http://aquavisie.retry.org/Database/Aquariumfish/Aquariumfish.html

Information contributed by: Fish Tank Lab Staff

Pictures




FTL ID: 241 Last update: 2014-10-18 18:06:50

Notes

The minimum size of the tanks shown are intended, depending on the species considered, for a single individual, a couple or the smaller group of individuals for schooling fish. Depending on fish temper, territoriality, or vivacity, breeding with other animals of the same species or different species may require larger tanks.
Main picture usually shows adults. Depending on the age and sex, there may be significant variations in the color of the specimens.

Report an error on this sheet.