Ancistrus dolichopterus info

Basic Info

Scientific Name: Ancistrus dolichopterus
Common name: bristlenose plecostomus
Type: Fresh water fish
Family: Loricariidae
Origin zone: South America
Origin: Rio delle Amazzoni
Max length: 13 cm
Tank minimum length: 60 cm
Tank minimum volume: 70 lit
Temperature: 23 - 27 C
pH: 6.5 - 7.5
gH: 5 - 8
Water flow: Strong flowing water
Preferred tank level: Bottom

Description

Peaceful bottom fish, active at night. The male has tentacle-like growths on its face. Requires a tank with sandy bottom, many hiding places made ​​of wood and peat bog full of plants. WHen it's young it prefear eating algae. Growing up it gradually becomes omnivorous. When adult you can feed it with with special food for bottom fish plant-based, or with blanched vegetables (zucchini, spinach and carrots) and frozen food as Chrionomus and Tubifex. It 'a very peaceful fish, and can safely share the tank even with very small fish.
Breeding is not difficult: the adhesive eggs are laid usually in a cavity, and the male takes care of them until the larvae are not yet able to swim. The fry, once absorbed the yolk sac, may be fed with the same food given to adults but in small quantities.

Information contributed by: Gruppo Acquariofilo Fiorentino

Pictures




FTL ID: 26 Last update: 2014-10-18 18:56:02

Notes

The minimum size of the tanks shown are intended, depending on the species considered, for a single individual, a couple or the smaller group of individuals for schooling fish. Depending on fish temper, territoriality, or vivacity, breeding with other animals of the same species or different species may require larger tanks.
Main picture usually shows adults. Depending on the age and sex, there may be significant variations in the color of the specimens.

Report an error on this sheet.