Labidochromis caeruleus info

Basic Info

Scientific Name: Labidochromis caeruleus
Common name: Blue streak hap, Blue streak hap, Labidochromis white, Labidochromis yellow, Yellow prince
Type: Fresh water fish
Family: Cichlidae
Origin zone: Africa
Origin: lake malawi
Max length: 10 cm
Temperature: 23 - 28 C
pH: 7.5 - 8
gH: 8 - 12
Water flow: Medium flowing water
Preferred tank level: Bottom-Middle

Description

Very peaceful mouthbrooder. They have no territory and they live alone or as a couple. The aquarium should be set up with rocks and stones that make caves and crevices because they need hiding places. A densely planted area gives shelter for breeding females with fry as well. They are omnivorous. You should give them a great variety of live, frozen and dry food. Breeding is easy. When the eggs are laid the female takes them in her mouth immediately. The eggs are fertilized by the male using the dummy egg method. After 3 weeks the young fishes leave the mouth of the mother for the first time. After that the mother cares for the fry another week.

Source: http://aquavisie.retry.org/Database/Aquariumfish/Aquariumfish.html

Information contributed by: Fish Tank Lab Staff

Pictures




FTL ID: 279 Last update: 2014-10-15 10:14:52

Notes

The minimum size of the tanks shown are intended, depending on the species considered, for a single individual, a couple or the smaller group of individuals for schooling fish. Depending on fish temper, territoriality, or vivacity, breeding with other animals of the same species or different species may require larger tanks.
Main picture usually shows adults. Depending on the age and sex, there may be significant variations in the color of the specimens.

Report an error on this sheet.