Rasbora sumatrana info

Basic Info

Scientific Name: Rasbora sumatrana
Common name: sumatra rasbora
Type: Fresh water fish
Family: Cyprinidae
Origin zone: Asia
Origin: vietnam, cambodia, thailand, malaysia,
Max length: 13 cm
Temperature: 23 - 25 C
pH: 6.5 - 7
gH: 5 - 8
Water flow: Medium flowing water
Preferred tank level: Middle

Description

Lively, peaceful schooling fish suited for a community aquarium together with other peaceful fishes. The aquarium should be planted densely on the sides and background. In the middle you should leave enough free swimming space. A dark substrate and a dimmed light by using floating plants are appreciated. They are omnivorous. You should give them a great variety of live, frozen and dry food. A part of the food should be vegetable. Breeding is not easy. The water should be soft and acid. At higher temperatures the eggs are laid and fertilized between the leaves. After spawning the eggs rise to the surface between the roots of floating plants. After spawning the parents should be removed. The eggs hatch after 24 hours. When the young fishes are swimming free you can raise them with fine infusoria and later with baby brine shrimp.

Source: http://aquavisie.retry.org/Database/Aquariumfish/Aquariumfish.html




FTL ID: 397

Notes

The minimum size of the tanks shown are intended, depending on the species considered, for a single individual, a couple or the smaller group of individuals for schooling fish. Depending on fish temper, territoriality, or vivacity, breeding with other animals of the same species or different species may require larger tanks.
Main picture usually shows adults. Depending on the age and sex, there may be significant variations in the color of the specimens.

Report an error on this sheet.