Apistogramma cacatuoides info

Basic Info

Scientific Name: Apistogramma cacatuoides
Common name: cockatoo dwarf cichlid
Type: Fresh water fish
Family: Cichlidae
Origin zone: South America
Origin: Brasile, Colombia, PerĂ¹
Max length: 8 cm
Tank minimum length: 80 cm
Tank minimum volume: 120 lit
Temperature: 23 - 25 C
pH: 6.5 - 7.5
gH: 5 - 12
Water flow: Medium flowing water
Preferred tank level: Bottom-Middle

Description

This Flashy Dwarf cichlid flashy is usually peaceful, but it also is territorial. A single male must be held together at least with two-three females, which constitute several smaller territories they defend from each other. Two or more adult males can be kept together only in large tanks. Requires a bottom of fine sand, amber water, many plants and hiding places made of bog wood and rocks. Although it does not bother the other fish as usual, during the breeding season it becomes very territorial. It feeds well with dry food or frozen tubifex and Chironomus. The eggs are usually laid in a cavity, where they are guarded by both parents, who take care of the larvae and fish fry until they are about one month old. The fry, having absorbed the yolk sac, should be fed newly hatched brine shrimp.

Information contributed by: Gruppo Acquariofilo Fiorentino

Pictures




FTL ID: 41 Last update: 2012-11-15 02:02:16

Notes

The minimum size of the tanks shown are intended, depending on the species considered, for a single individual, a couple or the smaller group of individuals for schooling fish. Depending on fish temper, territoriality, or vivacity, breeding with other animals of the same species or different species may require larger tanks.
Main picture usually shows adults. Depending on the age and sex, there may be significant variations in the color of the specimens.

Report an error on this sheet.