Thayeria boehlkei info

Basic Info

Scientific Name: Thayeria boehlkei
Common name: penguin tetra
Type: Fresh water fish
Family: Characidae
Origin zone: South America
Origin: west brazil, peru
Max length: 6 cm
Tank minimum length: 60 cm
Temperature: 22 - 28 C
pH: 6.5 - 7
gH: 8 - 12
Water flow: Medium flowing water
Preferred tank level: Middle

Description

Very peaceful schooling fish that is suited for every community aquarium together with other peaceful fishes. They are very sensitive for water pollution, so it is very important to change the water regularly. (up to 30 % every 2 weeks). The aquarium should be planted very well on the sides and background.The fish is omnivorous. You should give them a great variety of live, frozen and dry food. Breeding is easy. When the water is soft and acid up to 1000 eggs are laid and fertilized between fine leaved plants. After spawning the parents should be removed. A large part of the water should be changed because the male has released a lot of sperm. After 1 day the eggs hatch. When the young fishes are swimming free you can raise them with very fine infusoria.

Source: http://aquavisie.retry.org/Database/Aquariumfish/Aquariumfish.html

Information contributed by: Fish Tank Lab Staff

Pictures




FTL ID: 414 Last update: 2014-10-18 18:05:07

Notes

The minimum size of the tanks shown are intended, depending on the species considered, for a single individual, a couple or the smaller group of individuals for schooling fish. Depending on fish temper, territoriality, or vivacity, breeding with other animals of the same species or different species may require larger tanks.
Main picture usually shows adults. Depending on the age and sex, there may be significant variations in the color of the specimens.

Report an error on this sheet.