Vieja breidohri info

Basic Info

Scientific Name: Vieja breidohri
Common name: angostura cichlid
Type: Fresh water fish
Family: Cichlidae
Origin zone: Central America
Origin: mexico
Max length: 21 cm
Temperature: 22 - 28 C
pH: 7 - 7.5
gH: 8 - 12
Water flow: Strong flowing water
Preferred tank level: Bottom-Middle

Description

This lively fish needs a lot of free swimming space. The aquarium should be set up with stones, driftwood and roots that make hiding places. Plants cannot be used for decoration because they think it is food. They also dig in the substrate. A territory is made. A powerful filter and a regular changing of the water are necessary.They are omnivorous. You should give them a great variety of live, frozen and dry food. A large part of the food should be vegetable. Breeding is not difficult when you have a good matching couple. The best way for a planned spawn is to raise a group of about 6 unrelated juveniles to sexual maturity and allow them to pair off. The best pair should be chosen for breeding and other pairs should be removed. The eggs are laid and fertilized on a substrate. The female guards the eggs and the male defends the territory. After 3 days the eggs hatch. The parents move the larvae to a breeding pit. Now the male cares for the fry as well. After another 3 days the young fishes are swimming free. You can raise them with baby brine shrimp and fine crushed dry food.

Source: http://aquavisie.retry.org/Database/Aquariumfish/Aquariumfish.html

Pictures




FTL ID: 424

Notes

The minimum size of the tanks shown are intended, depending on the species considered, for a single individual, a couple or the smaller group of individuals for schooling fish. Depending on fish temper, territoriality, or vivacity, breeding with other animals of the same species or different species may require larger tanks.
Main picture usually shows adults. Depending on the age and sex, there may be significant variations in the color of the specimens.

Report an error on this sheet.