Xiphophorus variatus info

Basic Info

Scientific Name: Xiphophorus variatus
Common name: Sunset platy, Variable platyfish, Variable platyfish, Variable platyfish, Variegated, Variegated platy
Type: Fresh water fish
Family: Poeciliidae
Origin zone: North America
Origin: mexico
Max length: 7 cm
Temperature: 16 - 25 C
pH: 7.5 - 8
gH: 20 - 28
Water flow: Medium flowing water
Preferred tank level: Bottom-Middle

Description

Peaceful species, very well suited for a community aquarium. The aquarium should be planted densely and some growth of algae is appreciated. They are very good exterminators of algae. A cover of floating plants where young fishes can hide is recommended. You can keep them at lower temperatures in an aquarium without heating at a temperature of 12°C (54°F). At that temperature they show their most beautiful colours. You should give them vegetable food such as algae. Dry and live food are accepted as well. Breeding is easy. They are viviparous. The young fishes can be raised with baby brine shrimp and fine crushed dry food.

Source: http://aquavisie.retry.org/Database/Aquariumfish/Aquariumfish.html

Information contributed by: Fish Tank Lab Staff

Pictures




FTL ID: 437 Last update: 2014-10-18 18:07:34

Notes

The minimum size of the tanks shown are intended, depending on the species considered, for a single individual, a couple or the smaller group of individuals for schooling fish. Depending on fish temper, territoriality, or vivacity, breeding with other animals of the same species or different species may require larger tanks.
Main picture usually shows adults. Depending on the age and sex, there may be significant variations in the color of the specimens.

Report an error on this sheet.