Carnegiella strigata strigata info

Basic Info

Scientific Name: Carnegiella strigata strigata
Common name: Striped hatchetfish
Type: Fresh water fish
Family: Gasteropelecidae
Origin: guyana
Max length: 4 cm
Tank minimum length: 50 cm
Temperature: 24 - 28 C
pH: 5.5 - 6.5
gH: ? - 4
Water flow: Strong flowing water
Preferred tank level: Surface

Description

Peaceful schooling fish for the upper water layers. The aquarium can be planted densely, but you should leave enough free swimming space. Floating plants can be used as well.You should feed them with black mosquito larvae and fruitflies. Dry food is accepted as well. They don't eat sinking food. Breeding is easy. When the animals are fed well, the aquarium should be darkened. The water should be soft and acid. The eggs are laid between the roots of floating plants and fertilized. The eggs drop to the bottom. After spawning the parents should be removed. After 30 hours the eggs hatch and after 5 days the young fishes are swimming free. You should feed them very fine infusoria. After 7 days you can give them Artemia-nauplii.

Source: http://aquavisie.retry.org/Database/Aquariumfish/Aquariumfish.html

Information contributed by: Fish Tank Lab Staff

Pictures




FTL ID: 488 Last update: 2014-10-18 18:50:39

Notes

The minimum size of the tanks shown are intended, depending on the species considered, for a single individual, a couple or the smaller group of individuals for schooling fish. Depending on fish temper, territoriality, or vivacity, breeding with other animals of the same species or different species may require larger tanks.
Main picture usually shows adults. Depending on the age and sex, there may be significant variations in the color of the specimens.

Report an error on this sheet.