Garra rufa info

Basic Info

Scientific Name: Garra rufa
Common name: Doctor fish
Type: Fresh water fish
Family: Cyprinidae
Origin zone: Eurasia
Origin: east asia
Max length: 14 cm
Tank minimum length: 120 cm
Temperature: 16 - 28 C
pH: 7 - 7.5
gH: 8 - 12
Water flow: Medium flowing water
Preferred tank level: Bottom

Description

Peaceful fish that you should kept in a school from at least 6-8 species. The substrate should be fine sand because the fishes like to burrow for food in it. The aquarium should be planted with hard plants because they like to eat vegetable food. The fish is also known in the medical world. The fish lives in warm thermal pools and they are used for the treatment of Psoriasis. Especially in Germany this method is used.They eat a great variety of live, frozen and vegetable food, They accept dry food as well. Breeding is easy. The aquarium should be well planted and you have to use a spawning grid because the parents eat their eggs. After spawning you should remove the parents. When the young fishes are swimming free you can give them fine infusoria.

Source: http://aquavisie.retry.org/Database/Aquariumfish/Aquariumfish.html

Information contributed by: Fish Tank Lab Staff

Pictures




FTL ID: 531 Last update: 2014-10-15 10:18:28

Notes

The minimum size of the tanks shown are intended, depending on the species considered, for a single individual, a couple or the smaller group of individuals for schooling fish. Depending on fish temper, territoriality, or vivacity, breeding with other animals of the same species or different species may require larger tanks.
Main picture usually shows adults. Depending on the age and sex, there may be significant variations in the color of the specimens.

Report an error on this sheet.