Hemigrammopetersius caudalis info

Basic Info

Scientific Name: Hemigrammopetersius caudalis (Alestopetersius caudalis)
Common name: yellow-tailed congo tetra
Type: Fresh water fish
Family: Alestidae
Origin zone: Africa
Origin: congoriver
Max length: 7 cm
Tank minimum length: 80 cm
Temperature: 22 - 26 C
pH: 7 - 7.5
gH: 12 - 16
Water flow: Medium flowing water
Preferred tank level: Middle

Description

Peaceful schooling fish that you can keep in a community aquarium together with other peaceful fishes. When there are not enough fishes of their own kind they become very shy. A sunny spot and a dark substrate bring out the colours of this fish. They prefer live food but dry food is accepted as well. Breeding is not difficult. In the morning sun up to 300 eggs are laid and fertilized. The eggs sink to the bottom. After spawning the parents should be removed. After 6 days the eggs hatch. When the young fishes are swimming free you can raise them with infusoria and a few days later with Artemia-nauplii.

Source: http://aquavisie.retry.org/Database/Aquariumfish/Aquariumfish.html

Information contributed by: Fish Tank Lab Staff

Pictures




FTL ID: 548 Last update: 2014-10-18 19:05:39

Notes

The minimum size of the tanks shown are intended, depending on the species considered, for a single individual, a couple or the smaller group of individuals for schooling fish. Depending on fish temper, territoriality, or vivacity, breeding with other animals of the same species or different species may require larger tanks.
Main picture usually shows adults. Depending on the age and sex, there may be significant variations in the color of the specimens.

Report an error on this sheet.