Moenkhausia sanctaefilomenae info

Basic Info

Scientific Name: Moenkhausia sanctaefilomenae (Moesia sanctaefilomenae)
Common name: redeye tetra
Type: Fresh water fish
Family: Characidae
Origin zone: South America
Origin: paraguay
Max length: 7 cm
Tank minimum length: 80 cm
Temperature: 22 - 26 C
pH: 7 - 7.5
gH: 8 - 12
Water flow: Medium flowing water
Preferred tank level: Middle

Description

Peaceful schooling fish that is suited for every community aquarium. The aquarium should be well planted because they need hiding places. A dark substrate and a dimmed light by using floating plants bring out the colours of the fish.The fish is omnivorous. You should give them a great variety of live, dry and frozen food. Breeding is easy. The eggs are laid and fertilized between the roots of floating plants. After spawning the parents should be removed because they eat their own eggs. After 2 days the eggs hatch. When the young fishes are swimming free you can feed them with very fine infusoria. After a week you can give them Artemia-nauplii anf fine crushed dry food.

Source: http://aquavisie.retry.org/Database/Aquariumfish/Aquariumfish.html

Information contributed by: Fish Tank Lab Staff

Pictures




FTL ID: 611 Last update: 2014-10-18 18:52:08

Notes

The minimum size of the tanks shown are intended, depending on the species considered, for a single individual, a couple or the smaller group of individuals for schooling fish. Depending on fish temper, territoriality, or vivacity, breeding with other animals of the same species or different species may require larger tanks.
Main picture usually shows adults. Depending on the age and sex, there may be significant variations in the color of the specimens.

Report an error on this sheet.