Pseudomugil furcatus info

Basic Info

Scientific Name: Pseudomugil furcatus
Common name: Forktail Blue-eye
Type: Fresh water fish
Family: Pseudomugilidae
Origin zone: Oceania
Origin: new guinea
Max length: 5 cm
Temperature: 24 - 26 C
pH: 7.5 - 8
gH: 12 - 16
Water flow: Medium flowing water
Preferred tank level: Middle

Description

This peaceful schooling fish should be kept in a special aquarium for rainbowfishes. The aquarium should be planted on the sides and background. In the middle you should leave enough free swimming space. A sandy substrate is appreciated. A dimmed light by using floating plants brings out the colours of the fish. You can keep them in a community aquarium as well.You should give them small live food. dry food is accepted as well. Breeding is not difficult. They breed as a pair or in a group. The aquarium should be set up with fine leaved plants such as javamoss. The eggs are laid and fertilized in the early morning sun. The parents should be removed after spawning immediately. At a temperature of 25°C (77°F) the eggs hatch after 15-20 days. You can raise them with very fine infusoria and dustfood.

Source: http://aquavisie.retry.org/Database/Aquariumfish/Aquariumfish.html

Information contributed by: Fish Tank Lab Staff

Pictures




FTL ID: 645 Last update: 2015-04-10 18:33:03

Notes

The minimum size of the tanks shown are intended, depending on the species considered, for a single individual, a couple or the smaller group of individuals for schooling fish. Depending on fish temper, territoriality, or vivacity, breeding with other animals of the same species or different species may require larger tanks.
Main picture usually shows adults. Depending on the age and sex, there may be significant variations in the color of the specimens.

Report an error on this sheet.