Pomacanthus annularis info

Basic Info

Scientific Name: Pomacanthus annularis
Common name: Angelfish, Blue ring angelfish, Blue-ringed angelfish, Blue-ringed angelfish, Blue-ringed angelfish, Bluering angelfish, Bluering angelfish, Bluering angelfish, Bluering angelfish, Bluering angelfish, Blueringed angelfish, Ringed angelfish, Ringed angelfish, Ringed angle fish
Type: Salt water fish
Family: Pomacanthidae
Origin zone: Indo-West Pacific
Origin: Indian and Western Pacific Oceans
Max length: 30 cm
Tank minimum volume: 800 lit
Temperature: 22 - 26 C
pH: 8.1 - 8.4
gH: 8 - 12
Density: 1018 - 1022

Description

Large fish belonging to the family of Pomacantidi, from all over the Pacific Ocean; very sturdy and colourful but not very sociable, it is suitable to live with most reef fish but not with other Pomacantidi.
It has flattened body, developed in height. Dorsal and anal fins extend for almost the entire perimeter: the dorsal fin often ends with a long filament. Its ventral fins are greatly elongated, the mouth is very similar to the beak of a parrot, it also has a long stinger extended from gills toward the rear of the fish.

A minimum of a 830 liters / 220 gallon tank is necessary for a single Annularis. Provide plenty of hiding places such as caves and live rock for grazing.

The diet of the Pomacanthus annularis should include vegetables, meats, and angelfish food preparations containing spongiform products.
When first introduced, it may need to be offered live foods such as brine shrimp or freshly chopped seafoods to entice it to eat.

All Angelfish are considered hermaphroditic, and visibly, it is not possible to differentiate males from females.

Reef caution: this variety will nip at sessile invertebrates directly at the base such as nudibranchs, corals, and tridacnid (three-footed) clams. As such, the Pomacanthus annularis would not make a good reef dweller. Considered semi-aggressive, the Annularis may become territorial once acclimated to the tank.

Information contributed by: Gruppo Acquariofilo Fiorentino

Pictures




FTL ID: 667 Last update: 2015-10-04 17:13:00

Notes

The minimum size of the tanks shown are intended, depending on the species considered, for a single individual, a couple or the smaller group of individuals for schooling fish. Depending on fish temper, territoriality, or vivacity, breeding with other animals of the same species or different species may require larger tanks.
Main picture usually shows adults. Depending on the age and sex, there may be significant variations in the color of the specimens.

Report an error on this sheet.