Aulonocara baenschi info

Basic Info

Scientific Name: Aulonocara baenschi
Common name: Sunshine Peacock
Type: Fresh water fish
Family: Cichlidae
Origin zone: Africa
Origin: Lake Malawi
Temperature: 22 - 26 C
pH: 7.5 - 8
gH: 12 - 16
Water flow: Medium flowing water
Preferred tank level: Bottom-Middle

Description

It's a small and peaceful mouthbrooder cichlid, a native of Lake Malawi in Afrika.
The aquarium should be planted with thick-leaved plants that can tolerate hard, alkaline water such as Anubias and Vallisneria. The aquarium should be decorated with rocks to create hiding places. The water should be changed frequently and the filter must be maintained in full working order.
They are omnivores but their diet should be mainly vegetarian. You can feed them a variety of live food, frozen and dry. They do not eat plants.
Reproduction is not difficult when they are fed well. The female takes the eggs in the mouth that are fertilized by the male using the dummy egg method. The eggs are incubated in the mouth of the female for about 3 weeks. You can feed the fry with newly hatched brine shrimp.

Information contributed by: Gruppo Acquariofilo Fiorentino

Pictures




FTL ID: 72 Last update: 2013-04-10 12:05:56

Notes

The minimum size of the tanks shown are intended, depending on the species considered, for a single individual, a couple or the smaller group of individuals for schooling fish. Depending on fish temper, territoriality, or vivacity, breeding with other animals of the same species or different species may require larger tanks.
Main picture usually shows adults. Depending on the age and sex, there may be significant variations in the color of the specimens.

Report an error on this sheet.