Abudefduf troschelii info

Basic Info

Scientific Name: Abudefduf troschelii
Common name: Panama sergeant major, Panamanian sergeant, Panamic sergeant major, Panamic sergeant major, Panamic sergeant major
Type: Salt water fish
Family: Pomacentridae
Origin zone: Eastern Pacific
Origin: Hawaii
Max length: 23 cm
Tank minimum length: 100 cm
Tank minimum volume: 250 lit
Temperature: 28 - 30 C
pH: 8.2 - 8.4
Density: 1018 - 1022
Water flow: Medium flowing water
Preferred tank level: Middle

Description

This robust robust fish lives in shallow waters. Like many other species of Pomacentridae, is very territorial, especially towards other members of their own species.
In the breeding season the male becomes darker, almost bluish, and builds a nest on the clean side of a submerged boulder, where fertile eggs laid by the female.

Information contributed by: Gruppo Acquariofilo Fiorentino

Pictures




FTL ID: 746 Last update: 2013-08-30 22:07:09

Notes

The minimum size of the tanks shown are intended, depending on the species considered, for a single individual, a couple or the smaller group of individuals for schooling fish. Depending on fish temper, territoriality, or vivacity, breeding with other animals of the same species or different species may require larger tanks.
Main picture usually shows adults. Depending on the age and sex, there may be significant variations in the color of the specimens.

Report an error on this sheet.