Acanthurus achilles info

Basic Info

Scientific Name: Acanthurus achilles
Common name: Achilles tang, Achilles tang, Achilles tang, Achilles tang, Achilles tang, Achilles tang, Redspot surgeonfish, Redtail surgeonfish
Type: Salt water fish
Family: Acanthuridae
Origin zone: Western Pacific
Origin: Hawaii
Max length: 22 cm
Tank minimum length: 150 cm
Tank minimum volume: 400 lit
Temperature: 28 - 30 C
pH: 8.4 - 8.4
Density: 1018 - 1022

Description

This fish has a compressed body, dorsal and anal fins extend over a large part of the perimeter, two-lobed caudal fin; livery of red-brown, very dark, with a stain bright red, teardrop-shaped, at the height of the caudal peduncle. The attachment of the fins to the body and the end of the tail are also red.
It is a fish very active, aggressive with other members of their own species if space is limited. It is equipped with a blade tailhead, capable of inflicting deep wounds. Caution should be exercised when handling it.
It is mainly herbivorous so it must feed algae based food and boiled vegetables.

Information contributed by: Gruppo Acquariofilo Fiorentino

Pictures




FTL ID: 747 Last update: 2012-11-17 02:53:58

Notes

The minimum size of the tanks shown are intended, depending on the species considered, for a single individual, a couple or the smaller group of individuals for schooling fish. Depending on fish temper, territoriality, or vivacity, breeding with other animals of the same species or different species may require larger tanks.
Main picture usually shows adults. Depending on the age and sex, there may be significant variations in the color of the specimens.

Report an error on this sheet.