Pomacea cuprina info

Basic Info

Scientific Name: Pomacea cuprina (Ampullaria cuprina)
Common name: Apple Snail
Type: Fresh water invertebrate
Family: Ampullariidae
Origin: Asia
Max length: 5 cm
Tank minimum length: 40 cm
Tank minimum volume: 30 lit
Temperature: 22 - 26 C
pH: 7 - 7.5
gH: 10 - 30

Description

Good-sized freshwater gastropod, peaceful and quiet. There are different varieties of color (like the famous gold and purple) and hybrids, as well as closely related species are difficult to distinguish, but all to keep in a similar way.
It's not picky, but the water must be well filtered and the plants should not be particularly sensitive. The aquarium must be equipped with a cover, since it can easily escape from an open tank. They can be raised also in a paludarium or in a ground-water aquarium, given that it can breath, since it requires air to breathe.
It feeds on pieces of vegetables, fish food and algae. It also feeds on leftovers (if raised with other animals) and any bodies can be a useful "dust cleaner" in the aquarium. It does not disturb other tank mates, but may eat eggs and should not be combined with animal aggressive or much larger, which could also seriously damage the delicate tentacles. Reproduction involves the deposition of a large cluster of eggs, with its characteristic pink color and calcium carbonate rich shell. Hatching occurs spontaneously after a few weeks if the humidity is high enough, and small snails feed on newborn and behave like adults.

Pictures




FTL ID: 759 Last update: 2012-12-24 18:41:31

Notes

The minimum size of the tanks shown are intended, depending on the species considered, for a single individual, a couple or the smaller group of individuals for schooling fish. Depending on fish temper, territoriality, or vivacity, breeding with other animals of the same species or different species may require larger tanks.
Main picture usually shows adults. Depending on the age and sex, there may be significant variations in the color of the specimens.

Report an error on this sheet.