Amphiprion ocellaris info

Basic Info

Scientific Name: Amphiprion ocellaris (Amphiprion bicolor, Amphiprion melanurus)
Common name: clown anemonfish
Type: Salt water fish
Family: Pomacentridae
Origin zone: Indo-West Pacific
Origin: Indo-Pacifico orientale
Max length: 11 cm
Tank minimum length: 80 cm
Tank minimum volume: 100 lit
Temperature: 24 - 26 C
pH: 8 - 8
kH: 9 - 14
Density: 1021 - 1024
Water flow: Medium flowing water
Preferred tank level: Bottom-Middle

Description

Very flashy and paceful marine fish, it tends to be territorial. In nature it lives in sea anemones of Heteractis and Stichodactyla gender. Unfortunately these kinds of anemones are difficult to keep in aquarium, so you can use a surrogate, such like soft corals of the genera Sarcophyton and Lobophyton. It lives in pairs. With the death of the female or aging the bigger specimen changes sex.
Two or more pairs may be kept but only in very large aquariums, where there are different symbionts (substitutes or less) of medium to large size.
Even the young fish are tolerated only when they are still quite small.
It feeds well with microgranular food for marine fish, plankton and frozen Cyclops. It also accept Bloodworm, mysis and chopped clams. It can be safely kept with other peaceful and slow fish, but becomes very territorial during reproduction.
It lay eggs at the feet of the symbiont, which are cared by both parents. They also take care of the larvae until able to swim, fanning and protecting them from other fish or animal. The fry, once absorbed the yolk sac, are very small: for the first time must be fed with rotifers and only then with newly hatched brine shrimp.

Information contributed by: Gruppo Acquariofilo Fiorentino

Pictures




FTL ID: 781 Last update: 2012-11-17 03:06:57

Notes

The minimum size of the tanks shown are intended, depending on the species considered, for a single individual, a couple or the smaller group of individuals for schooling fish. Depending on fish temper, territoriality, or vivacity, breeding with other animals of the same species or different species may require larger tanks.
Main picture usually shows adults. Depending on the age and sex, there may be significant variations in the color of the specimens.

Report an error on this sheet.