Paracanthurus hepatus info

Basic Info

Scientific Name: Paracanthurus hepatus (Acanthurus hepatus, Acanthurus teuthis, Paracanthurus teuthis, Teuthis hispidus)
Common name: palette surgeonfish
Type: Salt water fish
Family: Acanthuridae
Origin zone: Indo-Pacific
Origin: Indo-Pacifico
Max length: 30 cm
Tank minimum length: 120 cm
Tank minimum volume: 400 lit
Temperature: 24 - 26 C
pH: 8 - 8
kH: 9 - 14
Density: 1021 - 1024
Water flow: Medium flowing water
Preferred tank level: Middle

Description

Very peaceful and active surgeon fish. Although in aquarium rarely exceed 25cm in length, being very active in swimming must be kept in large tanks with plenty of space for swimming and with many hiding places.
The breeding of some juveniles together can only be done in tanks over 800 liters and a length of more than 200cm, because it is a very territorial fish and potentially aggressive toward other fish of its species.
To fish of other species, however, turns out to be very peaceful, but should not be kept with too static or shy tank mates. Caution is advised during the setting, as it can be prone to disease during acclimatization. It feeds well with seaweed, mysis shrimp and krill, frozen and dry food for algae-based marine fish. It has not been possible to reproduce in captivity.

Information contributed by: Gruppo Acquariofilo Fiorentino

Pictures




FTL ID: 782 Last update: 2012-11-17 03:10:18

Notes

The minimum size of the tanks shown are intended, depending on the species considered, for a single individual, a couple or the smaller group of individuals for schooling fish. Depending on fish temper, territoriality, or vivacity, breeding with other animals of the same species or different species may require larger tanks.
Main picture usually shows adults. Depending on the age and sex, there may be significant variations in the color of the specimens.

Report an error on this sheet.