Pomacentrus caeruleus info

Basic Info

Scientific Name: Pomacentrus caeruleus (Pomacentrus coeruleus, Pomacentrus pulcherrimus)
Common name: blue devil, caerulean damsel
Type: Salt water fish
Family: Pomacentridae
Origin zone: Western Indian Ocean
Origin: Oceano Indiano occidentale
Max length: 10 cm
Tank minimum length: 80 cm
Tank minimum volume: 120 lit
Temperature: 24 - 26 C
pH: 8.1 - 8.4
kH: 9 - 14
Density: 1021 - 1023
Water flow: Medium flowing water
Preferred tank level: Middle

Description

Fish very territorial and aggressive. Because of its strong territoriality and aggression towards animals of the same species may be bred in small groups of 4 or 5 individuals only in large tanks (over 400 liters), otherwise you need to raise only one specimen. Although normally it's not aggressive to fish of different species, it can be aggressive against fish with similar livery or long fins. He should not be kept with species which are timid or static. Requires a tank with plenty of hiding places and nooks to escape to, and with plenty of space for swimming. It 's a robust fish, and feeds well with specific dry food, mysis shrimp, Bloodworms, frozen brine shrimp and plankton. The reproduction was obtained in captivity: the male cleans a stone on which are deposited some hundreds of eggs, the eggs before and after cure the larvae until they are able to swim . The fry, once absorbed the yolk sac, are still very small and have to be fed with rotifers first and only then with newly hatched brine shrimp.

Information contributed by: Gruppo Acquariofilo Fiorentino

Pictures




FTL ID: 785 Last update: 2012-12-24 13:11:58

Notes

The minimum size of the tanks shown are intended, depending on the species considered, for a single individual, a couple or the smaller group of individuals for schooling fish. Depending on fish temper, territoriality, or vivacity, breeding with other animals of the same species or different species may require larger tanks.
Main picture usually shows adults. Depending on the age and sex, there may be significant variations in the color of the specimens.

Report an error on this sheet.