Caridina multidentata info

Basic Info

Scientific Name: Caridina multidentata (Caridina japonica)
Common name: Caridina "Amano"
Type: Fresh water invertebrate
Family: Atyidae
Origin: Giappone, Corea e Taiwan
Max length: 7 cm
Tank minimum length: 40 cm
Tank minimum volume: 30 lit
Temperature: 18 - 26 C
pH: 6.5 - 7.5
gH: 8 - 15
Water flow: Medium flowing water
Preferred tank level: Bottom

Description

Freshwater, algae-eater shrimp. It is peaceful and quiet. Requires a richly planted tank with plenty of hiding places made ​​up of bog wood or rocks. Although it is not social, it is advisable to raise at least 4 together. It feeds on algae and, if brought together to fish, feed forward, but it is good to provide one to two times a week special granular food for shrimps, small amounts of blanched zucchini and frozen Chironomus. Should not be kept with voracious or aggressive fish. Sometimes feeds on fish eggs.
Reproduction has a mortality rate of 99% of the planktonic larvae in fresh water: in fact, the larvae should be increased with liquid food in brackish water (density 1010-1015): in nature, the larvae are carried by flow to the mouths of rivers.

Pictures




FTL ID: 789 Last update: 2012-11-17 03:19:26

Notes

The minimum size of the tanks shown are intended, depending on the species considered, for a single individual, a couple or the smaller group of individuals for schooling fish. Depending on fish temper, territoriality, or vivacity, breeding with other animals of the same species or different species may require larger tanks.
Main picture usually shows adults. Depending on the age and sex, there may be significant variations in the color of the specimens.

Report an error on this sheet.