Hippocampus kuda info

Basic Info

Scientific Name: Hippocampus kuda (Hippocamphus kuda, Hippocampus moluccensis, Hippocampus taeniopterus, Hippocampus polytaenia, Hippocampus melanospilos, Hippocampus chinensis, Hippocampus rhyncomacer, Hippocampus tristis, Hippocampus aterrimus, Hippocampus hilonis, Hippocampus taeniops, Hippocampus horai, Hippocampus kuda multiannularis, Hippocampus novaehebudorum )
Common name: Spotted seahorse
Type: Salt water fish
Family: Sygnathidae
Origin zone: Indo-Pacific
Origin: Indo-Pacifico
Max length: 30 cm
Tank minimum length: 100 cm
Tank minimum volume: 200 lit
Temperature: 23 - 26 C
pH: 8.1 - 8.4
kH: 6 - 10
Density: 1020 - 1024
Water flow: Low flowing water
Preferred tank level: Bottom-Middle

Description

Very interesting fish, gentle and peaceful. Requires a tank designed in a very different way than a traditional reef aquarium: live rock positioned centrally and not to form a cliff, with all the sides free. Water current should be slow and widespread. They also need powerful skimming, and many superior algae (as Caulerpa sp.) or, if possible, true marine plants to cover the bottom. Despite being a lazy swimmer and prefers to stay anchored to plants or corals with his tail instead of swim actively, because of its special dietary needs and very large (up to 15 cm in height and 30 in length) requires a large tank . The aquarium should NOT be placed in a zone of passage, since they are very sensitive to vibration. If applicable, the aquarium should be conducted with a DSB or similar systems involving a deep sand bed and should have a refugium made with so-called "live sand" or with a lot of live rocks. A SAMP is strongly recommended.
The tank must necessarily be runned for at least 6 months before being used, so that the environmental parameters will be stable as much as possible and should be rich in the microfauna of which these animals will feed in addition to food administered by the aquarist.
They don't tolerate nitrates above 10-15 mg/l. Carnivore, basically eats only live food: Mysis, brine shrimp (nauplii or adults depending on the size of the animals) and, in the case of adult, juvenile Poecilidae (such as guppies and platy) are all appropriate foods. Rarely become accustomed to eating frozen food, such as Chironomus, frozen brine shrimp, mysis and Cyclops. A possible trick to feed them with dead food is to place a low bowl, preferably glass or transparent plastic, in a place where there is a reasonable current, near a piece of coral skeleton or similar object relatively heavy where where the animals can hang on. Using a pipette spray frozen food in the pan. If the location is good and there is enough current to move the food continuously (without making it out of the container), sometimes some specimens will consider them as alive and eat it.
This animal is slow and difficult to feed, also it has virtually no natural defenses, so you should keep a couple in a aquarium alone, without other fish, and possibly only a few not static invertebrates very peaceful and quiet (such as shrimp Lysmata sp.).
In much wider tanks you can safely keep more specimens together and/or with other fish with similar requirements, as other Sygnathidae or Centriscidae. Moreover, the very delicate skin is sensitive to irritation and, therefore, can not be bred with stinging corals (such as many soft and hard corals to large polyp) or with sea anemones. There are various color options, and can change color depending on the surrounding environment or mood. If the breeding conditions are optimal, reproduction is simple: the eggs are laid in the pouch of the male skin, which after several days frees the fry. These must be separated from adults and brought up in a tank or in a separate refugium, feeding them newly hatched brine shrimp and later with enriched nauplii.

Information contributed by: Gruppo Acquariofilo Fiorentino

Pictures




FTL ID: 797 Last update: 2013-01-14 20:56:44

Notes

The minimum size of the tanks shown are intended, depending on the species considered, for a single individual, a couple or the smaller group of individuals for schooling fish. Depending on fish temper, territoriality, or vivacity, breeding with other animals of the same species or different species may require larger tanks.
Main picture usually shows adults. Depending on the age and sex, there may be significant variations in the color of the specimens.

Report an error on this sheet.