Synchiropus splendidus info

Basic Info

Scientific Name: Synchiropus splendidus (Callyonimus splendidus, Neosynchiropus splendidus, Pterosynchiropus splendidus)
Common name: Mandarinfish
Type: Salt water fish
Family: Callionymidae
Origin zone: Western Pacific
Origin: Pacifico occidentale
Max length: 6 cm
Tank minimum length: 80 cm
Tank minimum volume: 150 lit
Temperature: 24 - 26 C
pH: 8.1 - 8.4
kH: 6 - 10
Density: 1021 - 1025
Water flow: Medium flowing water
Preferred tank level: Bottom

Description

Very colorful fish, peaceful and sociable. Despite being an animal of small size and slow swimming, for his timid nature and peculiar food needs, requires a tank with plenty of hiding places and live rock. Due to its peculiar diet, can not survive eating only food given by the aquarist but also must be able to feed the microfauna present in the aquarium, so it should be introduced to a well-started and stable for at least 6 months-1 year. Possibly, the tank should be equipped with an external refugium with a deep sand or rock with additional live rocks, which allow more microfauna available to the animal. It does not tolerate nitrate values ‚Äč‚Äčabove 15-20 mg/l. It is a plant eater: his little mouth makes him unfit to eat food of a big size. Must be fed live food, freeze-dried or small frozen high-quality food and varied: brine shrimp, Mysis, chopped clams, lobster eggs, plankton and Cyclops are all suitable. Occasionally it can get used to eating food microgranulate. Since its rapid metabolism and the inability to feed on prey of considerable size can lead to a rapid deterioration, it is recommended to feed it with copious amounts of food at least twice a day. Peaceful and sociable, should be bred in pairs or, in the case of larger tanks, in small groups of 3-4 individuals, it is recommended to keep only one male since they can be very territorial. Do not harass or harm invertebrates. It should not be bred with animals voracious, aggressive or fast swimming, which could put him in difficulty with regard to the supply of food or harass. Acclimation should be done with caution, it is recommended to use the method of "drop by drop", since changes in salinity or temperature may cause loss of appetite or illness. The play took place in the aquarium but it is almost impossible to carry out successfully. The male has a dorsal fin with the first beam very long, also is larger and the colored female. Reproduction involves the release of some hundreds of planktonic eggs in the water column after an intense courtship.

Information contributed by: Gruppo Acquariofilo Fiorentino

Pictures




FTL ID: 798 Last update: 2013-01-14 13:12:08

Notes

The minimum size of the tanks shown are intended, depending on the species considered, for a single individual, a couple or the smaller group of individuals for schooling fish. Depending on fish temper, territoriality, or vivacity, breeding with other animals of the same species or different species may require larger tanks.
Main picture usually shows adults. Depending on the age and sex, there may be significant variations in the color of the specimens.

Report an error on this sheet.