Pseudanthias squamipinnis info

Basic Info

Scientific Name: Pseudanthias squamipinnis (Serranus squamipinnis, Anthias squamipinnis, Franzia squamipinnis, Anthias sqamipinnis, Anthias squammipinnis, Pseudanthias squammipinnis, )
Common name: Sea goldi
Type: Salt water fish
Family: Serranidae
Origin zone: Indo-West Pacific
Origin: Indo-Pacifico orientale, Madagascar e Mar Rosso
Max length: 15 cm
Tank minimum length: 100 cm
Tank minimum volume: 200 lit
Temperature: 22 - 28 C
pH: 8.1 - 8.4
kH: 6 - 10
Density: 1020 - 1025
Water flow: Strong flowing water
Preferred tank level: Middle-Surface

Description

Peaceful and active schooling fish. Requires a tank with plenty of hiding places and live rocks, with moderate to heavy current, possibly with many invertebrates. Because of its feeding needs, the tank must be stable and run for at least 6 months. Must be kept in packs of at least 4-5 specimens; since males are very territorial with each other you should have just one per aquarium except in the case of very large tanks. Moreover, being hermaphrodites proterogini (ie the largest or oldest female spontaneously becomes male) you may want to buy a group of females only, since in a few weeks one of them will become male.
Plant eater, requires frequent feeding: Cyclops, mysis, brine shrimp, krill, chopped clams, microgranular specific foods for marine fish, plankton and frozen lobster eggs are all appropriate foods. Because of its very fast metabolism, must be feed at least 3 times a day, otherwise tends to deteriorate. We strongly recommend the use of at least two or three different types of foods. Rather peaceful, it is suitable to be raised with other peaceful fish and invertebrates, static or not. Should not be kept with much larger animals or predators. You should buy only specimens fleshy and brightly coloured; specimens emaciated or pale often have suffered long periods of fasting and are very difficult to recover. Even if the coupling sometimes occurs in aquarium, it is uncertain whether the rearing of planktonic larvae is possible, in any case, they would require very small live food, as like rotifers and microplankton. The male is about twice as wide of the female, with a predominantly red-violet color and with the first rays of the dorsal fin longer.

Information contributed by: Gruppo Acquariofilo Fiorentino

Pictures




FTL ID: 799 Last update: 2012-12-24 18:33:48

Notes

The minimum size of the tanks shown are intended, depending on the species considered, for a single individual, a couple or the smaller group of individuals for schooling fish. Depending on fish temper, territoriality, or vivacity, breeding with other animals of the same species or different species may require larger tanks.
Main picture usually shows adults. Depending on the age and sex, there may be significant variations in the color of the specimens.

Report an error on this sheet.