Labroides dimidiatus info

Basic Info

Scientific Name: Labroides dimidiatus (Cossyphus dimidiatus, Labroides dimidatus)
Common name: Bluestreak cleaner wrasse
Type: Salt water fish
Family: Labridae
Origin zone: Indo-Pacific
Origin: Oceano Indiano e Pacifico, dal Madagascar sino alle coste dell'America
Max length: 14 cm
Tank minimum length: 100 cm
Tank minimum volume: 200 lit
Temperature: 24 - 28 C
pH: 8.1 - 8.4
kH: 6 - 10
Density: 1020 - 1025
Water flow: Medium flowing water
Preferred tank level: Bottom-Middle

Description

Fish from the curious behavior, quite peaceful but potentially annoying to other fish. Requires a tank barrier with many hiding places. It should always be brought up as a couple, being monogamous and peaceful. You should buy only small individuals because, being a hermaphrodite transsexual, the largest or older female spontaneously change sex to male. Its most distinctive feature concerning its diet: it feeds mainly in the nature of parasites of other fish, literally forming of cleaning stations where other animals are to be clean, even including large predators such as sharks, rays and groupers. In the aquarium it feeds well with live, frozen or dried food: Cyclops, Mysis, Artemia salina, microgranular or flaked food for marine fish and shellfish flesh finely chopped foods are all valid. Fish fairly quiet and rather static, thanks to its particular mode of supply should therefore be bred with a good number of other animals calm, not necessarily of its own size. However, it should be put together to fish from the livery spotted because they often bother with repeated attempts to clean, probably interpreting the patches as parasites, or with a few other fish since they tend to stressing them. In addition, although in nature often is not plundered, should not be kept with aggressive or predatory fish. E 'an animal very suitable for aquariums of invertebrates, although it should not be put in aquariums with the clams since it can repeatedly annoy nibbling the mantle, in some cases to the point of them to be always closed with the consequent death of bivalves. There are no data with regard to breeding.

Information contributed by: Gruppo Acquariofilo Fiorentino

Pictures




FTL ID: 800 Last update: 2013-01-13 18:37:05

Notes

The minimum size of the tanks shown are intended, depending on the species considered, for a single individual, a couple or the smaller group of individuals for schooling fish. Depending on fish temper, territoriality, or vivacity, breeding with other animals of the same species or different species may require larger tanks.
Main picture usually shows adults. Depending on the age and sex, there may be significant variations in the color of the specimens.

Report an error on this sheet.