Chromis viridis info

Basic Info

Scientific Name: Chromis viridis (Pomacentrus viridis, Heliases frenatus, Heliases lepisurus, Dascyllus cyanurus, Glyphisodon bandanensis)
Common name: Blue green damselfish
Type: Salt water fish
Family: Pomacentridae
Origin zone: Indo-Pacific
Origin: Indo-Pacifico: dal Madagascar al Mar Rosso sino alle coste del Nord America
Max length: 8 cm
Tank minimum length: 100 cm
Tank minimum volume: 200 lit
Temperature: 23 - 28 C
pH: 8.1 - 8.4
kH: 6 - 10
Density: 1020 - 1025
Water flow: Medium flowing water
Preferred tank level: Middle

Description

Schooling fish strong, active and territorial. Young specimens are very peaceful with each other, but they usually grow to become very aggressive towards other members of their species if kept in tanks too small, so you may want to raise a small group of 4 units, adding another every 50-100 liters of water. The tank should be large, with lots of live rocks, hiding places, and possibly with branching corals where they can hide or sleep without annoying each other (one for each specimen). It is a plant eater, and must be fed frequently and in relatively abundant with live food, frozen or dried: microgranulated and flakes for marine fish, Cyclops, brine shrimp, mysis, krill, chopped clams, frozen plankton, phytoplankton and lobster eggs are appropriate foods , especially if changed. It is recommended, due to the eating habits, to administer the food at least twice a day. Very peaceful towards other fish (except during the breeding season, when it becomes very territorial and quite aggressive), should not be kept with animals slow, timid or very aggressive. It can be safely kept in aquariums with invertebrates. The reproduction is similar to that of other Pomacentridae: up to 200 eggs are laid on a flat surface, such as a rock or aquarium glass. After that, the male fan the eggs and banishes all other animals within several centimeters. After about six days the larvae hatch. They are still monitored until they are able to swim. After that, they must be kept separately from their parents being very small, they must be fed live rotifers and after that with newly hatched brine shrimp.

Information contributed by: Gruppo Acquariofilo Fiorentino

Pictures




FTL ID: 801 Last update: 2013-01-14 20:51:54

Notes

The minimum size of the tanks shown are intended, depending on the species considered, for a single individual, a couple or the smaller group of individuals for schooling fish. Depending on fish temper, territoriality, or vivacity, breeding with other animals of the same species or different species may require larger tanks.
Main picture usually shows adults. Depending on the age and sex, there may be significant variations in the color of the specimens.

Report an error on this sheet.