Odonus niger info

Basic Info

Scientific Name: Odonus niger (Xenodon niger, Balistes erythrodon, Odonus erythrodon)
Common name: Red-toothed triggerfish
Type: Salt water fish
Family: Balistidae
Origin zone: Indo-Pacific
Origin: Mar Rosso e Indo-Pacifico tropicale e sub-tropicale: dal Madagascar sino alle coste dell'America.
Max length: 50 cm
Tank minimum length: 180 cm
Tank minimum volume: 600 lit
Temperature: 22 - 28 C
pH: 8.1 - 8.4
Density: 1020 - 1025
Water flow: Strong flowing water
Preferred tank level: Middle

Description

Peaceful and lively schooling fish. Although in aquarium usually reaches 30 cm in length, because of its lively swimming and tend to live in herds requires a large tank with plenty of hiding places. Should be raised in a group of at least four individuals, each individual should have at least 150 liters of water. If kept in too small tanks or overcrowded tanks, can become territorial and aggressive towards its similar or other species of fish. It's a plant eater. In nature feeds on sponges and zooplankton, therefore, must be given live food, frozen or dried, frequently and in large quantities: Cyclops, Mysis, krill, brine shrimp, frozen plankton, microgranulated for marine fish and meat molluscs are all appropriate foods. Given that, if poorly nourished, can become nervous and irritable, it is recommended to administer food in a quantity at least 2 or 3 times per day, varying the type and size of the food itself. Rather peaceful, must not however be maintained with static species, slow, very aggressive or small. You can keep it with invertebrates if it is well fed, but it is not advisable in any case to raise it with crustaceans, molluscs and sponges. Be sure to monitor it if you keep it in an a reef aquarium, since (especially if fed poor or inappropriate) may start to annoy and bite the static invertebrates. Reproduction probably has never accomplished in the aquarium as it imposes the release of planktonic eggs.

Information contributed by: Gruppo Acquariofilo Fiorentino

Pictures




FTL ID: 802 Last update: 2013-01-14 20:48:01

Notes

The minimum size of the tanks shown are intended, depending on the species considered, for a single individual, a couple or the smaller group of individuals for schooling fish. Depending on fish temper, territoriality, or vivacity, breeding with other animals of the same species or different species may require larger tanks.
Main picture usually shows adults. Depending on the age and sex, there may be significant variations in the color of the specimens.

Report an error on this sheet.