Balistoides conspicillum info

Basic Info

Scientific Name: Balistoides conspicillum (Balistes conspicillum, Balistoides conspicillium)
Common name: Clown triggerfish
Type: Salt water fish
Family: Balistidae
Origin zone: Indo-Pacific
Origin: Indo-Pacifico tropicale e sub-tropicale
Max length: 50 cm
Tank minimum length: 150 cm
Tank minimum volume: 500 lit
Temperature: 23 - 26 C
pH: 8.1 - 8.4
kH: 6 - 8
Density: 1018 - 1023
Water flow: Strong flowing water
Preferred tank level: Bottom-Middle

Description

Robust, aggressive and lively triggerfish. In the aquarium often reach sizes of around 35cm, should not be bred in small tanks and with too few hiding places, otherwise it can become nervous. Requires plenty of space for swimming and possibly a run of the tank based on methods involving the use of high funds of sand (like DSB), as it loves feeding digging the ground. Omnivorous, feed on almost all foods: Cyclops, Mysis, shrimps, pieces of fish, chopped clams, brine shrimp, krill and flake food or granular food for marine fish are all suitable.
In larger tanks can be kept with other marine fish of similar size, if not timid or static. Should not be raised instead with smaller fish, or in reef aquariums or, anyway, with invertebrates, since it would feed them.
Because of its nature solitary and aggressive, and the fact that planktonic eggs are released, the breeding aquarium probably never happened.

Information contributed by: Gruppo Acquariofilo Fiorentino

Pictures




FTL ID: 803 Last update: 2013-01-14 20:46:26

Notes

The minimum size of the tanks shown are intended, depending on the species considered, for a single individual, a couple or the smaller group of individuals for schooling fish. Depending on fish temper, territoriality, or vivacity, breeding with other animals of the same species or different species may require larger tanks.
Main picture usually shows adults. Depending on the age and sex, there may be significant variations in the color of the specimens.

Report an error on this sheet.