Pseudocheilinus hexataenia info

Basic Info

Scientific Name: Pseudocheilinus hexataenia (Cheilinus hexataenia, Pseudolabrus hexataenia, Pseudocheilinus psittaculus, Cossyphus echis)
Common name: Six-line wrasse
Type: Salt water fish
Family: Labridae
Origin zone: Indo-Pacific
Origin: Indo-Pacifico: dalle coste africane sino alle isole Tuamoto.
Max length: 10 cm
Tank minimum length: 80 cm
Tank minimum volume: 150 lit
Temperature: 24 - 28 C
pH: 8.1 - 8.4
kH: 6 - 10
Density: 1020 - 1024
Water flow: Medium flowing water
Preferred tank level: Middle

Description

Small shy fish, peaceful and quiet. Requires a well established and stable tank, run for at least six months, with many hiding places and space for swimming.
In nature it feeds mainly on small crustaceans, in the aquarium it can be fed with mysis, artemia, krill, Cyclops, frozen plankton and micro-granulate suitable for marine fish.
It is advisable to feed it at least twice a day, since it can suffer quickly if you do not eat enough. Its shyness and its need to eat slowly because of the very small mouth won't allow to keep it with very active or voracious and aggressive fish.
It has no particular problems with the invertebrates, although it may annoy clams and it seems it can feed on small shrimps of the genus Lysmata. Caution is advised in acclimatization, possibly using the drop-to-drop method to insert it into the tank and feeding it with protein-rich foods (and possibly live) for the first few days. The reproduction has not yet occurred in the aquarium.

Information contributed by: Gruppo Acquariofilo Fiorentino

Pictures




FTL ID: 804 Last update: 2013-04-09 01:18:00

Notes

The minimum size of the tanks shown are intended, depending on the species considered, for a single individual, a couple or the smaller group of individuals for schooling fish. Depending on fish temper, territoriality, or vivacity, breeding with other animals of the same species or different species may require larger tanks.
Main picture usually shows adults. Depending on the age and sex, there may be significant variations in the color of the specimens.

Report an error on this sheet.