Ecsenius bicolor info

Basic Info

Scientific Name: Ecsenius bicolor (Salarias bicolor, Ecsenius bicolour, Salarias melanosoma, Salarias burmanicus, Ecsenius hawaiiensis)
Common name: Bicolor blenny
Type: Salt water fish
Family: Blennidae
Origin zone: Indo-Pacific
Origin: Indo-Pacifico
Max length: 11 cm
Tank minimum length: 70 cm
Tank minimum volume: 100 lit
Temperature: 23 - 28 C
pH: 8.1 - 8.4
kH: 6 - 10
Density: 1020 - 1023
Water flow: Medium flowing water
Preferred tank level: Bottom

Description

Strong bottom fish, peaceful but territorial. It requires a tank with plenty of hiding places and a good water circulation. Possibly, the tank should be conducted with Deep Sand Bed method or similar systems, which provides a run deep sand where the animal can dig a burrow. It can not bear high levels of phosphates or nitrates. Algae eater, feeds well on freeze-dried seaweed, algae, seaweed Nori for human nutrition and appropriate plant-based dry food for marine fish. Very peaceful, however, is territorial towards other individuals of their own specie or other Blennidae, and can live with them only in very large tanks, where each animal has territories large enough.
It does not create problems with other fish, but should not be kept with aggressive or very voracious fish. It can be safely raised with invertebrates, but if not properly fed occasionally may annoy corals.
Reproduction in aquarium is difficult but possible. The male is identical to the female out of the reproductive period. The eggs are laid in a hole in the sand, after which they are guarded by the male until the larvae are not able to swim. There are not info about breeding of larvae, which probably should be grown in a tub apart, and can be fed with live rotifers and phytoplankton.

Information contributed by: Gruppo Acquariofilo Fiorentino

Pictures




FTL ID: 805 Last update: 2014-01-10 19:31:22

Notes

The minimum size of the tanks shown are intended, depending on the species considered, for a single individual, a couple or the smaller group of individuals for schooling fish. Depending on fish temper, territoriality, or vivacity, breeding with other animals of the same species or different species may require larger tanks.
Main picture usually shows adults. Depending on the age and sex, there may be significant variations in the color of the specimens.

Report an error on this sheet.