Lysmata debelius info

Basic Info

Scientific Name: Lysmata debelius
Common name: Blood red fire shrimp, cardinal shrimp
Type: Salt water invertebrate
Family: Hippolytidae
Origin: Oceano Indiano e Oceano Pacifico
Max length: 5 cm
Tank minimum length: 50 cm
Tank minimum volume: 50 lit
Temperature: 22 - 26 C
pH: 8.1 - 8.4
kH: 8 - 12
Density: 1022 - 1025
Water flow: Medium flowing water
Preferred tank level: Bottom

Pictures




FTL ID: 812 Last update: 2013-01-17 11:40:28

Notes

The minimum size of the tanks shown are intended, depending on the species considered, for a single individual, a couple or the smaller group of individuals for schooling fish. Depending on fish temper, territoriality, or vivacity, breeding with other animals of the same species or different species may require larger tanks.
Main picture usually shows adults. Depending on the age and sex, there may be significant variations in the color of the specimens.

Report an error on this sheet.