Lysmata amboinensis info

Basic Info

Scientific Name: Lysmata amboinensis
Common name: Cleaner shrimp, cleaner red skunk shrimp, white-striped cleaner shrimp
Type: Salt water invertebrate
Family: Hippolytidae
Origin: Indo-Pacifico
Max length: 6 cm
Tank minimum length: 50 cm
Tank minimum volume: 50 lit
Temperature: 23 - 27 C
pH: 8.1 - 8.4
kH: 8 - 12
Density: 1020 - 1024
Water flow: Medium flowing water
Preferred tank level: Bottom

Pictures




FTL ID: 813 Last update: 2013-01-17 11:51:02

Notes

The minimum size of the tanks shown are intended, depending on the species considered, for a single individual, a couple or the smaller group of individuals for schooling fish. Depending on fish temper, territoriality, or vivacity, breeding with other animals of the same species or different species may require larger tanks.
Main picture usually shows adults. Depending on the age and sex, there may be significant variations in the color of the specimens.

Report an error on this sheet.