Acropora abrolhosensis info

Basic Info

Scientific Name: Acropora abrolhosensis
Common name: Staghorn Coral
Type: Coral
Family: Acroporidae
Origin: Southwest Australia
Temperature: 23 - 28 C
Water flow: Medium flowing water
Lighting: Medium

Description

This is a branching Acropora hailing from the waters north of Australia where it forms dense thickets in lagoons and on reef slopes.
It has bright pink tips and usually inhabits lagoons and reef slopes protected from strong wave action.

Pictures




FTL ID: 820 Last update: 2013-05-09 13:11:02


Report an error on this sheet.