Acropora valenciennesi info

Basic Info

Scientific Name: Acropora valenciennesi
Common name: Branching Acropora
Type: Coral
Family: Acroporidae
Origin: Indo-Pacific Ocean
Temperature: 23 - 28 C
Water flow: Strong flowing water
Growth rate: Fast
Lighting: High

Description

This branching Acropora forms dense thickets and needs excellent lighting and fairly good water movement. A very fast growing coral if kept in the right conditions. It usually inhabits shallow reefs slopes and inner reef channels

Pictures




FTL ID: 821 Last update: 2013-05-09 13:22:47


Report an error on this sheet.