Acropora aculeus info

Basic Info

Scientific Name: Acropora aculeus
Common name: Plate coral
Type: Coral
Family: Acroporidae
Origin: Central Indo-Pacific Ocean
Temperature: 23 - 28 C
pH: 8.1 - 8.4
Water flow: Medium flowing water
Growth rate: Average
Lighting: Medium to high

Description

A plate-like growth that may have some coloration at the tips, usually pale blue, lime-green or brown. Most of the body is a grayish-tan. Requires medium light and moderate water movement.
In nature it usually stays on upper reef slopes and lagoons.
This is a peaceful coral that should not be kept with fish or invertebrates that may nip it, nor with any other corals that may sting it with their long sweeping tentacles.
This coral contains the symbiotic algae zooxanthellae from which it receives the majority of its nutritional requirements through photosynthesis. It generally does not require any supplemental feedings but may pick up any other micro-plankton or foods designed for other tank invertebrates.
It needs stable water parameters to thrive, and adiquate calcium to grow.

Pictures




FTL ID: 822 Last update: 2013-05-09 15:45:16


Report an error on this sheet.