Clibanarius tricolor info

Basic Info

Scientific Name: Clibanarius tricolor
Common name: Blue-legged hermit crab, tricolor hermit crab, blueleg reef hermit crab, equal handed hermit crab, blueleg hermit crab.
Type: Salt water invertebrate
Family: Diogenidae
Origin: Mar dei Caraibi
Max length: 3 cm
Tank minimum length: 30 cm
Tank minimum volume: 15 lit
Temperature: 23 - 26 C
pH: 8.1 - 8.4
kH: 8 - 12
Density: 1021 - 1023
Water flow: Medium flowing water
Preferred tank level: Bottom

Description

Small hermit crab, peaceful and quiet. Because of its small size it is also suitable for very small tanks.
It needs a tank with live rocks and plenty of hiding places. Vegetarian, eats food residue from the other animals, special food pellets for Crustaceans, green algae and filamentous algae. It 'a very efficient algae eater and it is sometimes used to limit the proliferation of algae. Being very peaceful if they can introduce an individual every 15-20 liters of water, however, to avoid competition during the molt is necessary to enter 2 or 3 shells of suitable shape and size for each individual. It can not be kept with fish of medium-large size or predators. It does not cause problems with other invertebrates. Reproduction in the aquarium is not possible, since the larvae are planktonic.

Information contributed by: Gruppo Acquariofilo Fiorentino

Pictures




FTL ID: 828 Last update: 2014-01-30 13:48:20

Notes

The minimum size of the tanks shown are intended, depending on the species considered, for a single individual, a couple or the smaller group of individuals for schooling fish. Depending on fish temper, territoriality, or vivacity, breeding with other animals of the same species or different species may require larger tanks.
Main picture usually shows adults. Depending on the age and sex, there may be significant variations in the color of the specimens.

Report an error on this sheet.