Gyrinocheilus aymonieri info

Basic Info

Scientific Name: Gyrinocheilus aymonieri
Common name: Chinese algae-eater
Type: Fresh water fish
Family: Cypriniformes
Origin zone: Asia
Origin: Mekong, Chao Phraya, Meklong
Max length: 28 cm
Tank minimum length: 150 cm
Temperature: 25 - 28 C
pH: 6 - 8
gH: 5 - 9
Density: 36 - 357
Preferred tank level: Bottom

Description

The Gyrinocheilus aymonieri is a very popular fish in aquariums, especially for its characteristic to feed on algae.
Very often, however, it is placed in aquariums not suited to its characteristics and its behavior: an adult specimen of Gyrinocheilus aymonieri can measure up to 30cm and although it is quite shy as a child, in growing can develop a certain territoriality and aggression towards tankmates. This aggression can be mitigated by forming a bank of at least 6 specimens to live together, but the tank where they are kept must be of adequate size.
In any case, we do not recommend keeping it with other fish that usually stationed at the bottom of the tank, such as catfish or cichlids.
The Gyrinocheilus aymonieri is predominantly herbivorous, and prefer algae and phytoplankton, but you can also feed the larvae and zooplankton.
In aquarium requires a lot of algae to feed on and in case there are not enough, you must supplement its diet with blanched vegetables (zucchini, carrots), and vegetable food for bottom fish.
We have no information about breeding in the aquarium.

Information contributed by: Fish Tank Lab Staff

Pictures




FTL ID: 835 Last update: 2014-10-03 17:44:00

Notes

The minimum size of the tanks shown are intended, depending on the species considered, for a single individual, a couple or the smaller group of individuals for schooling fish. Depending on fish temper, territoriality, or vivacity, breeding with other animals of the same species or different species may require larger tanks.
Main picture usually shows adults. Depending on the age and sex, there may be significant variations in the color of the specimens.

Report an error on this sheet.