Atyopsis moluccensis info

Basic Info

Scientific Name: Atyopsis moluccensis (Atya moluccensis)
Common name: Asian Filter Shrimp, Bamboo Shrimp, Wood Shrimp, Fan Shrimp
Type: Fresh water invertebrate
Family: Atyidae
Origin zone: Asia
Origin: Malaysia
Max length: 8 cm
Tank minimum length: 50 cm
Tank minimum volume: 60 lit
Temperature: 24 - 28 C
pH: 7 - 8
Preferred tank level: Bottom

Description

This shrimp feeds by filtering animal and vegetable food particles suspended in the water.
Pacific and absolutely harmless to any other animal, you should not keep it with aggressive fish or with other large invertebrates.
Reproduction is very difficult and there is no news of larval development in the aquarium.

Information contributed by: Fish Tank Lab Staff

Pictures




FTL ID: 836 Last update: 2014-10-03 13:53:22

Notes

The minimum size of the tanks shown are intended, depending on the species considered, for a single individual, a couple or the smaller group of individuals for schooling fish. Depending on fish temper, territoriality, or vivacity, breeding with other animals of the same species or different species may require larger tanks.
Main picture usually shows adults. Depending on the age and sex, there may be significant variations in the color of the specimens.

Report an error on this sheet.