Poecilia latipinna info

Basic Info

Scientific Name: Poecilia latipinna
Common name: Sailfin Molly, Black Molly
Type: Fresh water fish
Family: Poeciliidae
Origin zone: North and Central America
Origin: -
Max length: 14 cm
Temperature: 25 - 28 C
pH: 7.5 - 8.5
gH: 10 - 20

Pictures




FTL ID: 839 Last update: 2014-10-18 18:29:32

Notes

The minimum size of the tanks shown are intended, depending on the species considered, for a single individual, a couple or the smaller group of individuals for schooling fish. Depending on fish temper, territoriality, or vivacity, breeding with other animals of the same species or different species may require larger tanks.
Main picture usually shows adults. Depending on the age and sex, there may be significant variations in the color of the specimens.

Report an error on this sheet.