Badis badis info

Basic Info

Scientific Name: Badis badis
Common name: blue perch
Type: Fresh water fish
Family: Badidae
Origin zone: Asia
Origin: india
Max length: 8 cm
Tank minimum length: 80 cm
Temperature: 23 - 26 C
pH: 7 - 7.5
gH: 5 - 8
Water flow: Medium flowing water
Preferred tank level: Bottom-Middle

Description

In the community aquarium this fish is peaceful in an aquarium that is set up special for this species they become territorial. The aquarium should be set up with a lot of plants, driftwood and rocks with plenty of hiding places. As substrate you should use sand.You should feed the fish with small live food. Breeding is easy. 30 - 100 eggs are laid in a cave and fertilized. After 3 days the eggs hatch. The male takes care of the fry. They swim free 4 -5 days later. Now the parents should be removed and you can start feeding with fine infusoria and some days later with baby brine shrimp.

Source: http://aquavisie.retry.org/Database/Aquariumfish/Aquariumfish.html

Information contributed by: Gruppo Acquariofilo Fiorentino




FTL ID: 77 Last update: 2012-10-26 11:41:13

Notes

The minimum size of the tanks shown are intended, depending on the species considered, for a single individual, a couple or the smaller group of individuals for schooling fish. Depending on fish temper, territoriality, or vivacity, breeding with other animals of the same species or different species may require larger tanks.
Main picture usually shows adults. Depending on the age and sex, there may be significant variations in the color of the specimens.

Report an error on this sheet.