Bagroides macracanthus info

Basic Info

Scientific Name: Bagroides macracanthus
Common name: black lancer
Type: Fresh water fish
Family: Bagridae
Origin zone: Asia
Origin: south east asia
Max length: 40 cm
Tank minimum length: 250 cm
Temperature: 20 - 25 C
pH: 7 - 7.5
gH: 12 - 16
Water flow: Medium flowing water
Preferred tank level: Bottom

Description

This peaceful fish should be kept in a very large aquarium. He can be kept together with smaller fishes. The aquarium should be planted densely on the sides and background. In the middle you should leave a lot of free swimming space. They need hiding places so you should use some driftwood to set up the aquarium as well. A good filtration and clear water is necessary.He has a small mouth so you should give them small live food. Dry food is accepted as well. About breeding in the aquarium nothing is known.

Source: http://aquavisie.retry.org/Database/Aquariumfish/Aquariumfish.html

Information contributed by: Gruppo Acquariofilo Fiorentino

Pictures




FTL ID: 78 Last update: 2014-01-10 19:06:54

Notes

The minimum size of the tanks shown are intended, depending on the species considered, for a single individual, a couple or the smaller group of individuals for schooling fish. Depending on fish temper, territoriality, or vivacity, breeding with other animals of the same species or different species may require larger tanks.
Main picture usually shows adults. Depending on the age and sex, there may be significant variations in the color of the specimens.

Report an error on this sheet.