Barbus fasciolatus info

Basic Info

Scientific Name: Barbus fasciolatus (Barbus barilioides, Barbus faciolatus, Puntius fasciolatus)
Common name: blue-barred barb
Type: Fresh water fish
Family: Cyprinidae
Origin zone: Africa
Origin: angola, zambia, zimbabwe
Max length: 5 cm
Temperature: 20 - 26 C
pH: 6 - 6.5
gH: 5 - 8
Water flow: Medium flowing water
Preferred tank level: Bottom-Middle

Description

Lively, peaceful fish that like a dimmed light. That brings out the colours of the fish. The aquarium should be planted densely on the sides and background. It is not recommendable to use fine leaved plants. In the middle you should leave enough free swimming space. This fish is frightened quickly.They are omnivorous but they prefer live food. Breeding is not easy. They spawn in a separate tank with a lot of plants. After spawning the parents should be removed. The eggs hatch after 2 days and after another 3 days the young fishes are swimming free. You can raise them with dustfood such as paramecia and rotifers and a few days later with baby brine shrimp.

Source: http://aquavisie.retry.org/Database/Aquariumfish/Aquariumfish.html

Information contributed by: Gruppo Acquariofilo Fiorentino




FTL ID: 80 Last update: 2014-10-18 18:58:37

Notes

The minimum size of the tanks shown are intended, depending on the species considered, for a single individual, a couple or the smaller group of individuals for schooling fish. Depending on fish temper, territoriality, or vivacity, breeding with other animals of the same species or different species may require larger tanks.
Main picture usually shows adults. Depending on the age and sex, there may be significant variations in the color of the specimens.

Report an error on this sheet.