Barbus bimaculatus info

Basic Info

Scientific Name: Barbus bimaculatus
Common name: redside barb
Type: Fresh water fish
Family: Cyprinidae
Origin: sri lanka
Max length: 7 cm
Tank minimum length: 80 cm
Temperature: 22 - 24 C
pH: 6 - 6.5
gH: 8 - 12
Water flow: Medium flowing water
Preferred tank level: Middle

Description

This peaceful schooling fish is very shy. The aquarium should be densely planted so he can hide between them. For further decoration you can use some driftwood. Use some floating plants as well to provide areas of shade. The substrate should be dark to bring out the colours of this fish. He is omnivorous. You can give them a great variety of live, frozen and dry food. Breeding is easy. At higher temperatures 2 males and 2 females lay and fertilize up to 400 eggs between fine leaved plants as javamoss. Immediately after spawning the parents should be removed because they eat their eggs. After 24 hours the eggs hatch. When the young fishes are swimming free you can raise them with baby brine shrimp.

Source: http://aquavisie.retry.org/Database/Aquariumfish/Aquariumfish.html

Information contributed by: Gruppo Acquariofilo Fiorentino

Pictures




FTL ID: 81 Last update: 2012-10-26 12:00:41

Notes

The minimum size of the tanks shown are intended, depending on the species considered, for a single individual, a couple or the smaller group of individuals for schooling fish. Depending on fish temper, territoriality, or vivacity, breeding with other animals of the same species or different species may require larger tanks.
Main picture usually shows adults. Depending on the age and sex, there may be significant variations in the color of the specimens.

Report an error on this sheet.