Barbus callipterus info

Basic Info

Scientific Name: Barbus callipterus
Common name: clipper barb, congo barb
Type: Fresh water fish
Family: Cyprinidae
Origin zone: Africa
Origin: west africa, from cameroun to niger
Max length: 9 cm
Tank minimum length: 100 cm
Temperature: 19 - 25 C
pH: 7 - 7.5
gH: 5 - 8
Water flow: Medium flowing water
Preferred tank level: All

Description

Active and peaceful schooling fish that can be kept in the community aquarium together wither other peaceful species. The aquarium should be planted densely on the sides and background because they need hiding places. In the middle you should leave a lot of free swimming space. A dark substrate and dimmed light by using some floating plants bring out the colours of the fish. You need to cover the aquarium well, because they are good jumpers. They are omnivorous, so you should give them a great variety of live, frozen and dry food. Breeding is easy. A breeding tank should be set up with plants and a spawning grid. In the early morningsun the fishes spawn. Immediately after that the parents should be removed because they eat their own eggs. The eggs hatch after 30 hours. When the young fishes are swimming free you can raise them with very fine infusoria and a few days later with baby brine shrimp.

Source: http://aquavisie.retry.org/Database/Aquariumfish/Aquariumfish.html

Information contributed by: Gruppo Acquariofilo Fiorentino




FTL ID: 82 Last update: 2014-10-18 19:02:48

Notes

The minimum size of the tanks shown are intended, depending on the species considered, for a single individual, a couple or the smaller group of individuals for schooling fish. Depending on fish temper, territoriality, or vivacity, breeding with other animals of the same species or different species may require larger tanks.
Main picture usually shows adults. Depending on the age and sex, there may be significant variations in the color of the specimens.

Report an error on this sheet.