Barbus conchonius info

Basic Info

Scientific Name: Barbus conchonius
Common name: rosy barb
Type: Fresh water fish
Family: Cyprinidae
Origin zone: Asia
Origin: india
Max length: 15 cm
Tank minimum length: 120 cm
Temperature: 18 - 22 C
pH: 6 - 6.5
gH: 5 - 8
Water flow: Medium flowing water
Preferred tank level: Bottom-Middle

Description

Lively, peaceful schooling fish that can be kept when the water is not too warm. He can be kept with other peaceful fishes with lower temperatures (for instance Tanichthys albonubes). The substrate should be fine gravel or sand and some peat dust and you should set up the aquarium with some hardy plants because they like to eat soft leaves. They need a lot of free swimming space. They are omnivorous. You can give them a great variety of live, frozen and dry food. Breeding is easy. You should set up the breeding tank with a layer of marbles and a lot of fine leaved plants. Add one male and two females to the tank during the evening. The following morning the fish spawn among the plants. After spawning you should remove the parents because they are notorious egg-eaters. After 30 hours the eggs hatch. When the young fishes are swimming free you can raise them with rotifers, and a few days later with baby brine shrimp and powdered dry food.

Source: http://aquavisie.retry.org/Database/Aquariumfish/Aquariumfish.html

Information contributed by: Gruppo Acquariofilo Fiorentino

Pictures




FTL ID: 84 Last update: 2012-10-26 12:11:43

Notes

The minimum size of the tanks shown are intended, depending on the species considered, for a single individual, a couple or the smaller group of individuals for schooling fish. Depending on fish temper, territoriality, or vivacity, breeding with other animals of the same species or different species may require larger tanks.
Main picture usually shows adults. Depending on the age and sex, there may be significant variations in the color of the specimens.

Report an error on this sheet.