Barbus cumingi info

Basic Info

Scientific Name: Barbus cumingi
Common name: cuming's barb
Type: Fresh water fish
Family: Cyprinidae
Origin zone: Asia
Origin: sri lanka
Max length: 5 cm
Tank minimum length: 60 cm
Temperature: 22 - 27 C
pH: 6.5 - 7
gH: 5 - 8
Water flow: Medium flowing water
Preferred tank level: Bottom-Middle

Description

Lively barb that is very suitable for the community aquarium. They like to play with each other. The aquarium should be densely planted. It is not recommended to put the aquarium at a sunny place. You should use some floating plants to bring out the colours of this fish. A regular changing of the water is necessary. The fish is omnivorous. You should give them a great variety of live, frozen and dry food. Breeding is not very easy because you need a good matching couple. So it is important to observe the fishes well previously. You should set up the breeding tank with marbles and fine leaved plants. At higher temperatures up to 400 eggs are laid and fertilized between the plants. Immediately after spawning the parents should be removed because they eat their eggs. After 24 hours the eggs hatch. When the young fishes are swimming free you can raise them with rotifers, and a few days later with baby brine shrimp and powdered dry food.

Source: http://aquavisie.retry.org/Database/Aquariumfish/Aquariumfish.html

Information contributed by: Gruppo Acquariofilo Fiorentino

Pictures




FTL ID: 85 Last update: 2012-10-26 12:16:17

Notes

The minimum size of the tanks shown are intended, depending on the species considered, for a single individual, a couple or the smaller group of individuals for schooling fish. Depending on fish temper, territoriality, or vivacity, breeding with other animals of the same species or different species may require larger tanks.
Main picture usually shows adults. Depending on the age and sex, there may be significant variations in the color of the specimens.

Report an error on this sheet.