Barbus fasciatus info

Basic Info

Scientific Name: Barbus fasciatus
Common name: melon barb
Type: Fresh water fish
Family: Cyprinidae
Origin zone: Asia
Origin: south east asia, indonesia
Max length: 15 cm
Tank minimum length: 120 cm
Temperature: 22 - 26 C
pH: 6 - 6.5
gH: 5 - 8
Water flow: Medium flowing water
Preferred tank level: Bottom-Middle

Description

This lively fish must be kept in a school of at least 10 species, otherwise they get very shy. The aquarium should be well planted on the sides and the background. In the middle you should leave very much free swimming space. They like a dark substrate like peat dust. They are omnivorous, so you should give them a great variety of live, frozen and dry food. Breeding is not easy. The parents should be well fed and put in a separate aquarium in the evening. In the morning they spawn between fine leaved plants such as javamoss. After spawning you should remove the parents. After 2 days the eggs hatch. When the young fishes are swimming free you can feed them with very fine infusoria.

Source: http://aquavisie.retry.org/Database/Aquariumfish/Aquariumfish.html

Information contributed by: Gruppo Acquariofilo Fiorentino

Pictures




FTL ID: 87 Last update: 2012-10-26 12:18:05

Notes

The minimum size of the tanks shown are intended, depending on the species considered, for a single individual, a couple or the smaller group of individuals for schooling fish. Depending on fish temper, territoriality, or vivacity, breeding with other animals of the same species or different species may require larger tanks.
Main picture usually shows adults. Depending on the age and sex, there may be significant variations in the color of the specimens.

Report an error on this sheet.